Privacy

  • Welcome to www.kootrip.com! We would like to warmly remind you that Kootrip.com website is operated by AOLIDAY GROUP PTY LTD. If any user accesses, orders or uses Kootrip.com products or services (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Services”) on this website, it shall be such user’s acceptance of the following Privacy Policy. In this privacy statement we explain how we handle your personal data as part of your use of our website.

    We pay great attention to protect the user’s personal information and privacy. We understand that you provide information to us on the website out of your trust in us. We value greatly your trust, know that privacy is important to you and will do our best to protect your privacy. If you have any question or suggestion about our privacy policy, please contact us.

    We reserve the right to adjust the content of this privacy statement from time to time. It is therefore advisable to periodically review this privacy statement.

  • 1. General Information

    We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or when this processing or use is permissible by law. We only process or use the data which is required for using the site or the data which you provide to us.

  • 2. Personal Data

    Personal data is specific information about personal or factual circumstances regarding an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as:

    • your name;
    • images of you;
    • your contact details, including email address and/or telephone number;
    • your age and/or date of birth;
    • your credit card details;
    • your preferences and/or opinions;
    • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
    • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
    • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behavior;
    • information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
    • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

    We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

  • 3. Automatic Collection and Processing of Data During the Use of this Website

    3.1 Data Processing to Enable the Use of the Website

    When you visit our website, we collect the data necessary to enable your use of this website (usage data). This includes your IP address as well as data about the beginning and end of sessions and the telemedia used, it may also include data used to identify you (e.g. your login credentials if you log in to a secure area of the website). These data serve the purposes of delivering the service and designing it in a needs-based manner. Generally, they are deleted when no longer needed. For information on the processing of data in the form of pseudonymous usage profiles, see section 3.3.

    3.2 Cookies

    When you visit our website, information may be stored on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred between a web server and your browser and are stored on your computer’s disk. This makes it possible to recognize you when you re-visit the website. This way, we can offer you better functionality of our website and, for example, avoid that you have to log in repeatedly, or allow us to carry out web analysis (see section 3.3). Most browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies.

    By configuring your browser, you may prevent that cookies are stored, and you may also erase cookies at any time. Please note that without cookies, the use and experience of our services via this website may be impeded or impossible. In particular, without cookies, it may not be possible to book a guide, as cookies are required to verify your booking data. Via your browser settings, you can also prevent certain cookies (such as third-party-cookies) from being stored, e.g. if you want to prevent web tracking. You will find further information in your browser’s help section.

    3.3 Pseudonymous Usage Profiles for Advertising and Market Research (Web Tracking and Analysis)

    For the purposes of advertising and market research and to optimize the user experience of our website, we use web tracking technology. Respective data regarding the use of our website is stored in pseudonymous usage profiles (your IP addresses is stored in anonymized form). This way, we are able to improve our website and to better adjust the content to your needs. Usage profiles are also used for so-called retargeting. This enables us to place ads with interesting offers also on other websites that you visit. Pseudonymous usage profiles will not be (re-)combined with personal data.

    You can object to the building of pseudonymous usage profiles. To this end, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies (see section 3.2). You can also use a browser plugin to protect your privacy – e.g. AdBlock, Ghostery or NoScript (before installing any plugins, consider the applicable privacy policy).

    3.3.1 Google Analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies (see section 3.2) in order to analyze your use of this website. The information about your use of this website collected using cookies is usually transferred to and stored on servers of Google Inc. in the US. Prior to the transfer to the US, Google masks and thereby anonymizes your IP address within the territory of the EU or of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and masked by Google servers in the US. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not combine your IP address with any other data held by Google.

    You may refuse to have cookies stored on your device by appropriately configuring your browser (see section 3.2). Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. Alternatively, you can prevent the tracking by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out-cookie on your device via the following link:

    Opt-Out-Cookie setzen. Further information on the data processing in the context of Google Analytics is available under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

    3.3.2 Google Double-Click, Google AdWords Conversion, Google Dynamic Remarketing

    We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from the Google services AdWords and DoubleClick for statistical purposes. This way, in order to improve our services, we can analyze what happens after a user has clicked on one of our ads, e.g. whether a user has ordered a product or has viewed the ad from a mobile device. Furthermore, you will receive interest-based ads through these services. You can opt out of such interest-based ads via the Google Ads preferences pages: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en.

    DoubleClick places a cookie on your device to track your surf profile across webpages and to serve you interest-based ads. If you want to permanently opt out of this, you can download a plugin to deactivate this cookie under the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/plugin?hl=en

  • 4. Transfer of Personal Data

    Kootrip.com will not share your personal data with third parties, unless you have previously given your express permission or unless the transmission is required or permissible by law. We will in particular not sell or otherwise market your data to third parties. Transfers of data to government institutions and authorities is done only within the scope of mandatory national legal requirements. Our employees and partners are obligated by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with legal data protection regulations.

  • 5. Cookies and Google Analytics

    5.1 We use cookies in order to recognize you as a user during the use of the service and to store technical data for the correct functioning of the website on your computer. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer and which allows an analysis of your use of the website. With this cookie, we store only each random session and the serial number of your visit.

    5.2 If you do not wish to use cookies, you can block their use in your browser. However, as a result of blocking cookies, it is possible that you may be unable to use certain areas of our website.

    5.3 Kootrip.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies (see paragraph 5.1). The information generated by cookies about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google service in the United States and stored there. In case IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on the behalf of Kootrip.com as the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, to compile reports for Kootrip.com on website activities and for providing other services related to website use and internet use. The IP address that your browser sends as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of our website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the data from being processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    5.4 Kootrip.com uses the Google service Google Maps (“Google Maps API”) which provides you with more information. Certain data may be transmitted to Google when it is being used, but this is done anonymously.

  • 6. Use of Data for Marketing Purposes / Consent

    6.1 Based on your declaration of consent, Kootrip.com processes and uses your personal data when applicable for marketing activities, such as for sending emails with general information or advertising information (newsletters).

    6.2 We wish to obtain the following declaration of consent from you:

    I agree that every week, Kootrip.com will send me exciting travel tips, city guides and top offers by email. You may revoke this consent with Kootrip.com at any time without observing any form (for example, by telephone or by email).

    6.3 You can revoke your declarations of consent with us with future effect at any time. Additionally, if we use your personal information as permissible by law, for example for marketing activities by mail, you may object to this use.

  • 7. About Data Collected From Mobile Applications or Devices

    7.1 When you download data, use our mobile applications or access one of our webpages optimized for mobile devices, we may, as described above in this declaration, collect information about you and your mobile device. This many include data about your location. We use this information to provide location-based services such as search results and other personalized content for you, if approved by you and your device. On most mobile devices, you can control or disable location services in the settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable location services on your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device.

    7.2 If we collect additional personal data which is transmitted as a result of your use of our mobile applications or your accessing our website with a mobile device, we will obtain your express consent in advance.

  • 8. Data Collected From Other Sources

    We may collect additional information about you from third parties in order to supplement our account information. This information may be, among other things, demographic and navigation data, credit check information and information from credit reporting agencies, to the extent legally permissible.

  • 9. Data Storage

    Your personal data will be stored for only as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy statement or for as long as we are required by law or legally obligated to store this information.

  • 10. Right of Access, Rectification, Deletion

    You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about your personal data stored with us. If your data is stored incorrectly or wrongly by us, we will gladly correct, block or delete it. Please inform us of any changes to your data immediately.

  • 11. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

    We may disclose personal information to:

    • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
    • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
    • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
    • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
    • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
    • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
    • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
    • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia;
    • third parties to collect and process data. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

  • 12. Your rights and controlling your personal information

    Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

    Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

    Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

    Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

    Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

    Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us.

  • 13. Storage and security

    We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

    We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • {"travel_destid":"","travel_pagetype":"/doc/privacy","travel_startdate":""}